The Office of the Registrar of Lobbyists for Saskatchewan has developed this site as a public resource for individuals wanting information about lobbyists registration in Saskatchewan, The Lobbyists Act, or other general issues relating to lobbying activities.

Personal Information

If you are a lobbyist, we provide the public with online access to ALL the information on your registration. The Saskatchewan Lobbyists Act promotes transparency by offering the public online access to details about registered lobbyists who are attempting to influence government decisions.

If you are a member of the public, we do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, E-mail or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via E-mail.

We do not collect your personal information if you browse or download from our website. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to check their policies and practices in this regard. To the extent that our web server may collect personal information, that information is used only for the operation and security of our website.

Uses

We do not share your personal information with government agencies or other organizations without your permission unless:

  • It is necessary to provide you with a service you have requested;
  • It is required or authorized by law; or
  • Compelling circumstances exist that affect anyone’s health or safety.

We may analyze non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services. 

If you are a lobbyist, you MUST provide us with the required information.

If you are a member of the public, you can choose whether to give us personal information, as noted above.

Important Information

This website is covered by the Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act. Although we try to ensure that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness.